Huskies Capture Team Title at Northeast Challenge

April 14, 2018

Results

2018 UConn Northeast Challenge Results 

STORRS, Conn. - The UConn men's track & field team hosted the Northeast Challenge on Saturday afternoon at the George J. Sherman Family Sports Complex, edging out the University of Rhode Island for the team title.  The Huskies came away with the title with 139.83 points, topping URI with 138.33. 

Following in third place was Northeastern with 118.50 points and Albany in fourth with 65 points.  Southern Connecticut State (49 pts), Stony Brook (48 pts), AIC (40 pts) and Central Connecticut State (5.50 pts) rounded out this year's field.

"This came right down to the wire," stated head coach Greg Roy.  "We competed and we know what we have to do going forward.  Three of the top-four teams from the IC4A Championship indoors were here in us, URI and Northeastern and that's the kind of meet it was.  We went after it there, we went after here, we went after it at New England's too.  It was great.  We'll know what we need to do to get ready for the conference meet from today."

The Huskies started the day strong in the javelin and the hammer throw.  Senior Seth Zuidema (Midland Park, N.J.) won the javelin while classmate Kevin Foster (Groton, Conn.) took third overall.  Zuidema uncorked his best throw of the season to take gold, hitting the mark at 69.15 meters (226'10") to vault him up to third in the AAC rankings. Foster came in at 60.71 meters (199'02"0).

In the hammer, sophomore Cameron Thompson (Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.) recorded a career-best throw to win the event.  Thompson, who came into the event ranked second in the AAC in the event, registered a throw of 61.56 meters (202'00") to hold onto that spot. 

Freshman Todd Stueber (Toms River, N.J.) had a big day in the discus, coming in second with a career-best throw of 49.90 meters (163'8"), putting him in the top-10 in the conference rankings.  In the shot put, Stueber took fifth with a throw of 16.02 meters (52'6.75").

A pair of rookies scored points in the high jump in Safir Scott (Greenwich, Conn.) and Daniel Claxton (Long Island, N.Y.).  Scott won the event with a season-best height of 2.09 meters (6'10.25"), fifth in the AAC.  Claxton came in fifth place at 1.99 meters (6'6.25").  In the long jump, sophomore Jordan Torney (Toms River, N.J.) was fourth with a leap of 7.13 meters (23'4.75") and in the triple jump, sophomore Ivan Nyemeck (Quebec City, Quebec) took eighth with a jump of 14.34 meters (47'00.75").

In the pole vault, junior Ian Bergere (Madison, Conn.) was second with a height of 4.95 meters (16'2.75"), his top height this spring to jump up to sixth in the AAC.  Senior Chandler Ives (Simsbury, Conn.) was sixth clearing the bar at 4.65 meters (15'3.00"), his top height as well.

On the track, senior Trentan Beram (Hopewell Junction, N.Y.) was second in the 200 meters, finishing with a season best time of 21.14 seconds to put him sixth in the AAC rankings.  Beram took home a third place finish in the 100 meter dash, clocking a 10.59 seconds, the fastest time for a Husky this season in the event.

Beram also helped lead the Huskies to a second place finish in the 4x100 meter relay, anchoring and edging out URI at the line for a 40.76 clocking, fastest this season.  Nyemeck led off the race followed by freshman Tyler Moore (Hamilton, N.J.), sophomore Nile Uzzell (Somerset, N.J.) and Beram as they now own the fourth fastest time in the AAC this spring. 

Torney grabbed a third place finish in the 110 meter hurdles with a season-best time of 14.55 seconds, placing him third in the league in the event. In the 400 meter hurdles, freshman Colt Nichols (Portsmouth, R.I.) was fifth with a season-best time of 53.32 seconds to rank sixth among league leaders.

In the distance events, sophomore Kyle Brackman (Berkley Heights, N.J.) was second in the 5,000 meters, posting a time of 14:41.81.  He was followed by freshmen William Brisman (Fairfield, Conn.) in fourth at 14:51.86 and Ian Mickool (Ridgefield, Conn.) in fifth at 14:58.51.  In the 3,000 meter steeplechase, junior Kyle Barber (Fayetteville, N.Y.) took fourth in 9:33.46.  Sophomore Alexander Abraham (Southbury, Conn.) was sixth at 9:48.94 and freshman James Mas (Shelton, Conn.) was seventh at 9:50.21, both season best times.

In the 1,500 meters, senior Michael O'Donnell (Methuen, Mass.) took second place with a time of 3:49.78 while junior PJ Garmon (Billerica, Mass.) took fourth at 3:52.93, a season-best time.  The 800 meters saw UConn freshman Tyler Gleen (Trumbull, Conn.) place fifth overall with a time of 1:54.06.

The Huskies will return to action next weekend taking part in the Larry Ellis Invitational at Princeton University.


 

 

Shop Now at
the Official Store
Official Auctions